CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 808499

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 E. Fulton Road
Ada, Michigan 49355

RE: The tariff classification of binoculars and 35 mm cameras from China.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated March 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The binoculars, SKU No. X3437, are prism type binoculars with an 8 x 40 magnification. The cameras consist of four models of 35 mm cameras; SKU Nos. F3260, F3442 and F4616, have a built- in flash unit and SKU No. F3120 is without a flash unit.

The applicable subheading for the binocular will be 9005.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prism binoculars. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the cameras with built-in flash units will be 9006.53.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic cameras, for roll film of a width of 35 mm. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the camera without the flash units will be 9006.53.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic cameras, for roll film of a width of 35 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport